Articles Home Page Images Email Order Form Plant Catalog
Scroll thru
the catalog

Specimen Catalog

Evergreen Gardenworks
2014
Descriptive Catalog

Common Names

Botanical Names

Welcome! This is a descriptive catalog as well as an ordering tool. You will find much useful species information under each listing. Please make a note of the catalog number, name, and price of the plants you wish to order, then go to the Order Form. Thanks!

PLEASE SCROLL DOWN FOR PLANT, ORDERING AND SHIPPING INFORMATION

Plant Sizes: Our plants are well rooted cuttings, seedlings or divisions in 2-3/4 inch square plastic pots unless otherwise noted. You will find our plants are larger and more established than most mail-order starter plants. Many of our trees have 1/4 inch or larger trunks, are well branched and have been shaped for bonsai where appropriate. They are grown in a soil-less mix and shipped in the pot.

A few plants are available in larger sizes, this is denoted as FOUR INCH POT, ONE GALLON SIZE (or larger). Most of our ONE GALLON SIZE plants are shipped in the container. Planting instructions are included with each order.

ONE GALLON SIZE PLANTS WILL BE SHIPPED WITH SOME LOOSE SURFACE SOIL REMOVED TO REDUCE WEIGHT

Our bonsai plants are selected for interesting trunks and most have been pruned several times. Plant sizes marked: 'Pruned especially for bonsai' means that the plant has been trained as a small tree with most of the lower branches preserved and the large upper branches pruned or removed. These are pre-trained plants and make your job of creating a nice bonsai easier and faster. These plants may also be grown out as landscape plants or larger bonsai with no detrimental effect.


Grafted Plants: All of our grafted plants are at least two year grafts and have been grown out in one gallon or larger size pots. They are grafted very low for bonsai unless otherwise identified under the plant description.


Culture Codes:
S=sun
PS=part sun
Sh=shade
M=moist or regular garden watering
D=dry or little summer water
W=wet or bog conditions
Deg°F=minimum low temperature
RG=rock garden plant
Ls=landscape plant
B=bonsai plant.

To save space and for quick reference we have used these culture codes in our text. We often refer to part sun for many plants in hottest driest locations. We know a lot about this because we live in one. In general these areas have summer temperatures frequently above 90° and humidity around 20%. This describes most of California's and Southern Oregon's inland valleys and most of the desert West and Southwest. In the South there is usually enough humidity to counteract the effects of drying heat.

We have chosen to use a minimum low temperature number rather than USDA Zones because we grow many Mediterranean climate plants for which a few degrees is the difference between life and death. Also there are a multitude of micro- climates in any given zone, therefore knowing the temperature at which damage occurs rather than suitability for a large area gives one a better under- standing of what degree of protection is necessary.

The number we have listed is the temperature at which moderate to severe damage to mature plants in the ground may occur, but survivability is generally assured. These numbers apply to mature plants in the ground. Plants that remain in pots above ground must also have their roots protected. The temperature at which damage begins is much higher than the numbers given. For bonsai and plants remaining in nursery pots above ground, protection such as a cold frame or mulching or both is necessary to keep rootzone temperatures above 15F for most plants. For more information on this topic see the article Overwintering

Please remember that younger plants are in general more tender than established plants. We welcome your input in revising these cold protection numbers.


Articles Home Page Images Email Order Form Plant Catalog Tool Catalog

Ordering

This is the place where you will find all that boring ordering information. However, since we are shipping perishable live plants it is imperative that you take a few minutes to read this information. We can only ship when weather conditions permit. All this information as well as billing and payment information is below.